Pet Red Light Therapy Manufacturer: OEM & ODM Devices for Dogs, Cats and Horses
HSY is a China-based manufacturer of pet red light therapy devices — mats, joint wraps, therapy belts, cage systems and handheld units — built for pet brands, distributors, veterinary suppliers and grooming chains. We manufacture in-house, customize wavelength, housing, textiles and packaging, and support OEM and ODM programs from MOQ 100. Founded in 2017, we operate a 5,000 m² facility in Shenzhen with 6 SMT pick-and-place lines and 3 finished-product assembly lines.
What to check before you choose a pet red light therapy manufacturer
Pet devices are not smaller versions of human panels. Animal coats diffuse light, animals move mid-session, and clinic channels clean devices far more often than home users do. These six checks separate a device manufacturer from a supplier reselling generic panels.
1. Does the supplier actually manufacture?
Ask which production steps happen in-house. A manufacturer can describe its SMT lines, assembly process, burn-in procedure and inspection stages, and will show you the facility. A trading company describes a catalogue. For pet products specifically, ask whether housing, harness and textile components are made to their own drawings or bought in — the answer usually reveals the real production depth.
2. Does the certification match your exact model and market?
CE, FCC and RoHS only mean something when the report names the model you are buying and covers your destination market. Request the certificate number, the testing laboratory and the model name printed on the report. If a supplier answers "all our products are CE certified" without a document, treat it as unverified. The same applies to any FDA statement: FDA registration, product listing and 510(k) clearance are three different things, and a supplier should say precisely which one applies.
3. Is irradiance measured, or just claimed?
Irradiance (mW/cm²) is the most inflated number in this category. Ask at what distance it was measured, with which instrument, and request the test report. A supplier that only quotes wattage cannot answer the question that matters — how much light actually reaches the animal's skin at the working distance.
4. Does the fit work across breeds?
Sizing is the single most common customization request in pet light therapy. A wrap engineered for a whippet's leg will not fasten on a mastiff, and a mat sized for a cat is not a mat for a Great Dane. Ask how many sizes exist, whether sizing is a customization option rather than a fixed catalogue, and how fastening performs on dense coats and long hair.
5. Can you change wavelength, housing, textile and packaging?
For a private-label or OEM program you need to know up front which wavelengths can be mixed, whether housing and tooling can be changed, whether textiles and covers are customizable, and what the minimum quantity is for each level of change. Vagueness here becomes a dispute three months later.
6. What happens after the sample is approved?
Ask for the aging and functional test protocol, the acceptable quality level, the defect policy, the warranty per product line, and whether spare parts and covers are available for after-sales. A supplier with a defined QC loop will answer in specifics; one without will answer in adjectives.
In-house manufacturing or trading company: what the difference costs you
| In-house manufacturer | Trading company | |
|---|---|---|
| Optical consistency | Process parameters and incoming LEDs controlled in-house; batch records available | Depends on whichever factory quoted that week |
| Customization | Wavelength, housing, tooling, textiles, packaging | Logo and carton only, usually |
| Certification | Reports issued for their own models | Often generic or borrowed |
| Defect handling | Defined AQL, rework process and defect records | Negotiated case by case |
| Lead time | Scheduled against own capacity | Re-quoted per order |
| Cost at volume | Lower, because margin layers are removed | Higher once the middle layer is added |
The gap rarely shows up on the first order. It shows up in the third, when the return rate and the review score start moving.
Pet red light therapy formats we manufacture
| Format | How it is used | Typical configuration | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mats and beds | Animal lies on the device | 660 nm + 850 nm, timed multi-mode controller | Home-use retail, daily routine products |
| Joint contour wraps | Shaped to follow a joint or limb | Flexible construction with hook-and-loop fastening | Targeted knee, elbow and leg coverage |
| Flexible therapy belts | Wrap the torso for back and hip coverage | Multiple sizes; sizing is a customization option | Larger animals, rehabilitation and training facilities |
| Cage and sanctuary systems | Walk-in, full-body coverage | Wider spectrum range, metal construction | Veterinary clinics, boarding and rehabilitation centres |
| Handheld units | Positioned by hand for spot coverage | Compact, single-hand operation | Small areas; animals that will not tolerate a wrap |
| Equine wraps | Leg and joint coverage for horses | Dedicated equine construction, adjustable fastening | Horse brands, equine therapy and stabling |
Named models:
- HSY-PET2001 — LED Therapy Pet Ridge for the pet back area, 590 * 369 mm, 72 LEDs
- HSY-PET2002 — LED Therapy Pet Leg for the pet leg area, 250 * 146 mm, 24 LEDs
- HSY-PET2003 — LED Therapy Pet Hip for the pet hip area, 635 * 240 mm, 110 LEDs
- HSY-TPM100 — custom pet red light therapy mat
- HSY-TC0183 — pet red light therapy cage for full-body coverage
- HSY-HTP1660 — custom handheld red light therapy device for pets
- HSY-TPH0155 — custom horse leg red light therapy wrap
All three PET models share the same control platform: 660 nm + 850 nm, Type-C charging, high / medium / low / pulse modes, 10 / 20 / 30 minute timers and wireless wearable operation.
Most brands start with one format, validate the market, then extend. A common sequence is mat or wrap first, belts second, cage systems when a clinic channel opens.
How HSY meets these standards
Company. Shenzhen HSY LED Technology Co., Ltd., founded 2017, Shenzhen, China. 5,000 m² facility with 6 SMT pick-and-place lines and 3 finished-product assembly lines. Monthly capacity of 15,000+ units based on actual monthly average output. 500+ premium brands served across North America, Europe and Australia.
Vertical production. Dust-free SMT, LED assembly, housing assembly and final testing. Because the optical and assembly steps sit in the same facility, wavelength mix and output are controlled against the approved sample rather than bought to a price.
Wavelengths. 630 nm, 660 nm, 810 nm, 850 nm, 940 nm, and custom spectrum ratios. Wavelength count alone is not a performance claim; what matters is how each wavelength is driven, measured and verified at the working distance.
Quality control. Five stages — IQC, IPQC, aging, FQC and OQC. Every finished unit runs 8–24 hours of full-power aging in temperature-controlled chambers. AQL Level II 2.5/4.0 is applied to outgoing inspection. DOA rate is tracked at 0.6–0.9%. Over the past three years we have supported 80+ customer audits.
Critical-component inventory. We hold approximately three months of inventory on critical components — LEDs, drivers and controllers — so that production schedules do not depend on single-order material lead times.
Documentation. CE, RoHS, FCC and FDA registration documentation per model; ISO 9001 and ISO 13485 quality management; UL / ETL documentation on selected panel models. Additional certifications are arranged per destination market. HSY does not claim FDA 510(k) clearance.
Commercial terms. MOQ 100 units. 30% deposit to start production, 70% after pre-shipment inspection. Samples typically ship in 3 days, or 48 hours where materials are ready. Bulk production runs 20–30 days after sample approval. DDP is available for most destinations; duties, freight mode and transit time are confirmed per order. Quotation replies go out within 4, 24 or 48 working hours depending on configuration complexity.
After-sales. Response targets of 2, 6 and 24 hours by issue severity, with a 95% resolution rate. Warranty is 1 year on pet devices and 3 years on panel products.
What we do not claim
Being clear about limits is part of being a reliable supplier. HSY does not claim the following:
- No FDA 510(k) clearance. We hold FDA registration documentation. Registration is not clearance, and we do not describe it as such.
- No overseas warehouse. We ship from China. There is no US, EU or Australian stock, and no local same-day dispatch.
- No finished-goods stock. Production is scheduled per order; lead times are quoted after specification and quantity review.
- No fixed freight rates or transit promises. Freight is quoted per order by destination, volume and Incoterm.
- No drop shipping. We supply brands and distributors, not end consumers.
- No medical or therapeutic claims. These are wellness devices. We do not claim to treat, cure or prevent any condition in animals or people.
Evidence pack available on request
For any quotation we can provide, per model and per order:
- Certificate documentation and applicable standards
- Test reports with model name and testing laboratory
- Aging and functional test records
- Pre-shipment inspection report and photos
- Packaging and label artwork proofs
- AQL sampling plan applied to the order
Customization options
| What you can change | Available | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Logo | Silk-screen or laser engraving | No tooling required |
| Packaging and manual | Custom artwork, box, insert | Standard lead time |
| Wavelength mix | Select from 630 / 660 / 810 / 850 / 940 nm | Custom ratios possible |
| Housing colour and finish | Yes | Per project |
| New housing or mould | Yes | Tooling development required |
| Textile, cover and fastening | Yes | Sizing across breeds is the most requested change |
| App or control system | Yes | Per project scope |
MOQ and timeline. MOQ is 100 units for standard OEM and ODM programs. Full custom tooling is quoted separately and carries a higher minimum. Sampling takes about one week; samples typically ship in 3 days, or 48 hours where materials are ready. Bulk production runs 20–30 days after sample approval.
FAQ
What is the minimum order for custom pet red light therapy devices? MOQ is 100 units for standard OEM and ODM programs. Full custom tooling — new housing, new electronics, new firmware — is quoted per project and carries a higher minimum. Sample orders are handled separately and quoted with the project.
How long does a custom pet red light therapy order take? Sampling takes about one week. Samples typically ship in 3 days, or 48 hours where materials are ready. Bulk production runs 20–30 days after sample approval. Freight mode and transit time are confirmed per order.
Can you customize wavelength for a pet device? Yes. We work with 630 nm, 660 nm, 810 nm, 850 nm and 940 nm, and can build custom spectrum ratios. The common pairing for pet products is 660 nm red with 850 nm near-infrared; cage systems often span 630–850 nm. We will not present wavelength count as a performance claim — the configuration, drive current and measured output at working distance are what we verify.
Do you supply CE, FCC and RoHS documents? Yes, per model and per configuration. We also hold FDA registration documentation and operate under ISO 9001 and ISO 13485 quality management. Additional certifications are arranged per destination market. We do not claim FDA 510(k) clearance.
Do you manufacture equine products? Yes. Our equine range includes leg wraps, blankets and boots, including the HSY-TPH0155 horse leg wrap at 660 nm and 850 nm. See our equine red light therapy range for detail.
Do you have stock in the US or Europe? No. We ship from China and do not operate an overseas warehouse. We do not hold finished-goods stock; production is scheduled per order. DDP delivery is available for most destinations, with duties and transit time confirmed in the quotation.
What warranty applies? 1 year on pet devices. Panel products carry 3 years. Warranty terms are confirmed per model in the quotation.
Start a pet red light therapy project
Tell us the format, target market, estimated volume and what you want to customize. We will come back with pricing, lead time and a sample plan within 4, 24 or 48 working hours depending on configuration complexity.
Email: annie-chow@hsy-lighting.com
Or send the inquiry form — include your market, volume and whether you need private label, OEM or full custom.